Depop Fee Calculator

Enter your price, shipping and costs to see what Depop takes from a sale and what reaches your bank account. Rates come from Depop’s own seller fee page.

Rates updated: October 23, 2026Official sources: Depop Help: Seller fees and charges; Depop News: Depop removes selling fees in the United StatesMethodologyFee changes

Your sale

Depop charges the boosting fee only when a boosted listing sells.
Advanced
Depop collects sales tax for you, but payment processing is charged on it too.
Leave 0 for the current 12% rate. Listings boosted before 23 March 2026 used 8%.

Result

Net profit per sale
$26.03
56.6% margin
  • Net profit57%$26.03
  • Payment processing4%$1.97
  • What you paid for the item26%$12.00
  • Your shipping cost13%$6.00
$1.97
Total fees
4.28%
Fees as share of revenue
Item price + shipping$46.00
Depop selling fee0% for US sellers-$0.00
Payment processing3.3% × $46.00 + $0.45-$1.97
Total fees-$1.97
Payout to you$44.03
What you paid for the item-$12.00
Your shipping cost-$6.00
Net profit$26.03
  • Depop charges US sellers no selling fee. Payment processing comes out of each sale before payout.
  • Buyers pay a separate marketplace fee of up to 5% + $1. It does not come out of your payout.
  • If a sale is refunded, Depop reverses its fees, including the boosting fee.

Depop fees used in this calculator

In the US, Depop no longer charges a selling fee. What you pay on every sale is payment processing: 3.3% + $0.45, charged on the item price plus shipping and any sales tax. If the item sold through a Boosted listing, Depop also takes a boosting fee of 12%.

  • Selling fee: 0% for sellers based in the US, UK and Australia.
  • Payment processing: 3.3% + $0.45 per sale, on the item, shipping and tax.
  • Boosting fee: 12% of the item price, only when a boosted listing sells. Listings boosted before 23 March 2026 used 8%.
  • Buyers pay their own marketplace fee of up to 5% + $1. It does not come out of your payout.

Worked examples

A $40.00 item with $6.00 shipping pays $1.97 in processing, so $44.03 reaches you. After $12.00 for the item and $6.00 for the label, you keep $26.03.

If the same item sells through Boost, the 12% boosting fee adds $4.80 and your profit falls to $21.23. Boosting is worth it only when it brings a sale you would not otherwise get.

What the calculator does not include

  • Depop shipping labels bought through the app: enter the label price as your shipping cost.
  • Fees in other countries. The UK and Australia also have no selling fee, but payment processing rates differ.
  • Income tax on your sales.

Every Depop fee, how Boost really works and how Depop compares with Poshmark and eBay is in our guide Depop Fees 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate Depop fees?

Add the item price, the shipping you charge and any sales tax, take 3.3% of that and add $0.45. If the item sold through Boost, add 12% of the item price.

How much does Depop take from a $100 sale?

With no shipping and no Boost, $3.75 in payment processing, so $96.25 reaches you.

How do I include the Boost fee in the calculator?

Tick “Sold through a Boosted listing”. The calculator adds 12% of the item price. For listings boosted before 23 March 2026, enter 8% in the advanced settings.

Is shipping included in Depop fees?

Payment processing is charged on the item price plus shipping and any sales tax. The boosting fee is charged on the item price.

Latest guides and news