Whatnot Fee Calculator

Pick your category and sales tier to see what Whatnot takes from a live or marketplace sale and what you keep. Rates come from Whatnot’s seller fee table effective 21 September 2026.

Rates updated: October 23, 2026Official sources: Whatnot Help: Whatnot seller fees (tiers from 21.09.2026); Whatnot: How fees work; Whatnot Help: Reduced commission on high-value ordersMethodologyFee changes

Your sale

Buyers pay shipping to Whatnot, so it is not your income, but the processing fee is charged on it.
Whatnot sets your commission from your total sales in the previous 4-week period.
Advanced
Whatnot’s high-value promotion: no commission on the part of a single order above the threshold in eligible categories. Processing still applies to the full amount.
Leave 0 to use Whatnot’s published rate for your category and tier.

Result

Net profit per sale
$24.10
48.2% margin
  • Net profit48%$24.10
  • Commission8%$4.00
  • Payment processing4%$1.90
  • What you paid for the item40%$20.00
$5.90
Total fees
11.8%
Fees as share of revenue
Sale price$50.00
Whatnot commission8% × $50.00-$4.00
Payment processing2.9% × $55.00 + $0.30-$1.90
Total fees-$5.90
Payout to you$44.10
What you paid for the item-$20.00
Net profit$24.10
  • Commission is charged on the item price only. Payment processing is charged on everything the buyer pays: item, shipping and tax.
  • Tips go to you in full, with no commission.
  • Some US states require Whatnot to charge tax on its fees; it is deducted from earnings and not included here.

Whatnot fees used in this calculator

Whatnot charges two things on each sale. The commission is a percentage of the item’s sale price only, with shipping and tax excluded. Payment processing is 2.9% + $0.30, charged on everything the buyer pays, including shipping and tax.

  • Commission: 8% in most categories at the standard tier, 4% for coins and money.
  • Tiers: your total sales over a 4-week period set your rate for the next period, down to 3.5% at the top public tier. The first tier starts at $15,000 in sales.
  • High-value orders: 0% commission on the part of a single order above $1,500 in cards, coins, comics, toys, bags and jewelry.
  • No listing fees or subscriptions, and tips go to you in full.

Worked examples

A $50.00 trading card with $5.00 shipping paid by the buyer: commission $4.00, processing $1.90, payout $44.10. If the card cost you $20.00, you keep $24.10.

A $2,000.00 card in an eligible category pays commission only on the first $1,500: $120.00, plus $58.30 processing on the full amount.

What the calculator does not include

  • Tax that some US states require Whatnot to charge on its own fees.
  • Temporary promotions such as 0% commission days.
  • Rates outside the US. UK and EU sellers pay VAT on fees and a different processing rate.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate Whatnot fees?

Commission is your category rate times the item price only. Processing is 2.9% + $0.30 of everything the buyer pays: item, shipping and tax. Add the two to get your total Whatnot fee.

How much does Whatnot take from a $100 sale?

At the standard tier with no shipping, $8.00 commission and $3.20 processing, $11.20 in total.

Which sales tier should I choose?

The tier Seller Hub shows for the current four-week period. It is set by your total sales in the previous four weeks; if you sold less than $15,000, keep the standard tier.

Why does shipping change my Whatnot fees?

Shipping is not charged commission, but the processing fee applies to the full order, so every dollar of shipping the buyer pays adds 2.9 cents to your fees.

Latest guides and news